Reservoir Smiles Logo

Reservoir Smiles Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 15 May 2018
Updated: 15 May 2018

Reservoir Smiles respects and protects the privacy of its customers. Reservoir Smiles is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Reservoir Smiles of how we collect and use information.

Reservoir Smiles have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au .

1. Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information however, some of our online features may require you to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to an email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number when you contact us.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is securely stored. Access to any personal information provided by you is also restricted to our employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to your why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other site. When you go to other websites from here, you should read their privacy policy.

2. Third Parties


Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

3. Sharing of your personal information


We may occasionally engage other companies to provide services on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Reservoir Smiles takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including: Third parties where you consent to the use and/or disclosure and where required or authorised by law.

4. Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauuthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or peranently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

5. Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website addresses. This collected information is used soley for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering peronalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer’s information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use it for these new purposes only. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

6. Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’.

Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies if this is an issue.

7. Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Reservoir Smiles reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time and is available on our website. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

9. Accessing your personal information

You may access the data that Reservoir Smiles has collected about you at any time free of charges, subject to exceptions allowed by law. To do so, please send an email requesting this to contactus@reservoirsmiles.com.au . Please note in order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information for security reasons.

10. Contacting us

Reservoir Smiles welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Address: 189 Edwardes St, Reservoir, VIC 3073

E-mail: contactus@reservoirsmiles.com.au

Phone: (03) 9066 4416

Smiles 

contactus@reservoirsmiles.com.au

(03) 9066 4416

Reservoir 

Click Here, if you want to download a PDF version.

Dental Clinic